HOA Case Law
[…] HOA Case Law
http://www1.leg.wa.gov/documents/Joint/HOAA/HOA%20committee-%20Washington%20State%20Case%20Law.doc
Recent legislation
http://www1.leg.wa.gov/documents/Joint/HOAA/HOAbillsummary.pdf
Washington State Law
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=64.38
Levying of fines for violations
This issue has come up, and I haven't had the time to research the issue fully until recently. After reviewing the law and susequent case law, It is of my opinion that the HOA has the authority to do this, as authorized by the board of directions.
Specifically, RCW 64.38.020(11) states "Impose and collect charges for late payments of assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard by the board of directors or by the representative designated by the board of directors and in accordance with the procedures as provided in the bylaws or rules and regulations adopted by the board of directors, levy reasonable fines in accordance with a previously established schedule adopted by the board of directors and furnished to the owners for violation of the bylaws, rules, and regulations of the association"